Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

SAM: nodes and mining

SAM

Strange Alien Matter, commonly referred to as SAM, doesn't seem to follow the known laws of physics. It whispers of new possibilities.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Factory notes

The Converter uses it to turn one raw resource into another, and it goes into the alien late-game parts.

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
20

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Reanimated SAM
standard
Constructor
120/min SAM30/min Reanimated SAM

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes1063

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Research and shop uses

The amounts below are one-time payments for each listed unlock or purchase. Open an entry to review its rewards and prerequisites.

Unlock or purchaseWhereSAM required
SAM AnalysisMAM · Alien Tech10
SAM ReanimationMAM · Alien Tech20

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.