Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Limestone: nodes and mining

Limestone

Used for crafting. A basic resource primarily used for stable Foundations.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
2

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Limestone (Sulfur)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
20/min Sulfur
120/min Limestone

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Basic Iron Ingot
alternate
Foundry
25/min Iron Ore
40/min Limestone
50/min Iron Ingot
Alternate: Cheap Silica
alternate
Assembler
22.5/min Raw Quartz
37.5/min Limestone
52.5/min Silica
Alternate: Cloudy Diamonds
alternate
Particle Accelerator
240/min Coal
480/min Limestone
20/min Diamonds
Alternate: Distilled Silica
alternate
Blender
120 m³/min Dissolved Silica
50/min Limestone
100 m³/min Water
270/min Silica
80 m³/min Water
Alternate: Fine Concrete
alternate
Assembler
15/min Silica
60/min Limestone
50/min Concrete
Alternate: Rubber Concrete
alternate
Assembler
100/min Limestone
20/min Rubber
90/min Concrete
Alternate: Wet Concrete
alternate
Refinery
120/min Limestone
100 m³/min Water
80/min Concrete
Coal (Limestone)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
360/min Limestone
120/min Coal
Concrete
standard
Constructor
45/min Limestone15/min Concrete
Iron Ore (Limestone)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
240/min Limestone
120/min Iron Ore

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes155029

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Data discrepancy for Limestone: the extracted map counts give 69,300 items/min with Mk.3 miners at 250% and Mk.6 belts, while the planner's separately maintained world limit is 69,900 items/min. Verify the deposits in your game and set a resource limit if needed before planning at this scale.

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.