Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Sulfur: nodes and mining

Sulfur

Goes into black powder, compacted coal, batteries and rocket fuel. Sulfur nodes are rare, so check the map before planning big.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
11

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Sulfur (Coal)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
200/min Coal
120/min Sulfur
Sulfur (Iron)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
300/min Iron Ore
120/min Sulfur

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Classic Battery
alternate
Manufacturer
45/min Sulfur
52.5/min Alclad Aluminum Sheet
60/min Plastic
90/min Wire
30/min Battery
Alternate: Compacted Coal
alternate
Assembler
25/min Coal
25/min Sulfur
25/min Compacted Coal
Alternate: Fine Black Powder
alternate
Assembler
7.5/min Sulfur
15/min Compacted Coal
45/min Black Powder
Alternate: Infused Uranium Cell
alternate
Manufacturer
25/min Uranium
15/min Silica
25/min Sulfur
75/min Quickwire
20/min Encased Uranium Cell
Alternate: Nitro Rocket Fuel
alternate
Blender
100 m³/min Fuel
75 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
100/min Sulfur
50/min Coal
150 m³/min Rocket Fuel
25/min Compacted Coal
Alternate: Turbo Blend Fuel
alternate
Blender
15 m³/min Fuel
30 m³/min Heavy Oil Residue
22.5/min Sulfur
22.5/min Petroleum Coke
45 m³/min Turbofuel
Black Powder
standard
Assembler
15/min Coal
15/min Sulfur
30/min Black Powder
Copper Ore (Sulfur)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
120/min Sulfur
120/min Copper Ore
Limestone (Sulfur)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
20/min Sulfur
120/min Limestone
Sulfuric Acid
standard
Refinery
50/min Sulfur
50 m³/min Water
50 m³/min Sulfuric Acid

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes655

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Used in crafting

Research and shop uses

The amounts below are one-time payments for each listed unlock or purchase. Open an entry to review its rewards and prerequisites.

Unlock or purchaseWhereSulfur required
Black PowderMAM · Sulfur50
Compacted CoalMAM · Sulfur25
Experimental Power GenerationMAM · Sulfur25
SulfurMAM · Sulfur10

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.