Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Nitrogen Gas: deposits and extraction

Nitrogen Gas

Has a variety of uses, including metallurgy, cooling, and Nitric Acid production. On MASSAGE-2 (AB)b, it can be extracted from underground gas wells.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Factory notes

Only from resource wells: a Resource Well Pressurizer powers the field and extractors sit on its nodes.

Item facts

Form
gas
AWESOME Sink points
10

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Nitrogen Gas (Bauxite)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
100/min Bauxite
120 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
Nitrogen Gas (Caterium)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
120/min Caterium Ore
120 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
Unpackage Nitrogen Gas
standard
Packager
60/min Packaged Nitrogen Gas240 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
60/min Empty Fluid Tank

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Cooling Device
alternate
Blender
10/min Heat Sink
2.5/min Motor
60 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
5/min Cooling System
Alternate: Nitro Rocket Fuel
alternate
Blender
100 m³/min Fuel
75 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
100/min Sulfur
50/min Coal
150 m³/min Rocket Fuel
25/min Compacted Coal
Cooling System
standard
Blender
12/min Heat Sink
12/min Rubber
30 m³/min Water
150 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
6/min Cooling System
Fused Modular Frame
standard
Blender
1.5/min Heavy Modular Frame
75/min Aluminum Casing
37.5 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
1.5/min Fused Modular Frame
Nitric Acid
standard
Blender
120 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
30 m³/min Water
10/min Iron Plate
30 m³/min Nitric Acid
Packaged Nitrogen Gas
standard
Packager
240 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
60/min Empty Fluid Tank
60/min Packaged Nitrogen Gas

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource well satellites2736

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in m³/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Resource Well Extractor100%3060120
Resource Well Extractor250%75150300

Pipeline capacity and reliable fluid delivery can limit usable output. Divide the flow into enough independent pipes and check head lift and supply stability. Open-water extraction has no purity multiplier and depends on pump placement; the map's water well counts do not count lakes or other water bodies.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.