Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Bauxite: nodes and mining

Bauxite

Used to produce Alumina, which can be further refined into the Aluminum Scrap required to produce Aluminum Ingots.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
8

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Bauxite (Caterium)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
150/min Caterium Ore
120/min Bauxite
Bauxite (Copper)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
180/min Copper Ore
120/min Bauxite

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Instant Scrap
alternate
Blender
150/min Bauxite
100/min Coal
50 m³/min Sulfuric Acid
60 m³/min Water
300/min Aluminum Scrap
50 m³/min Water
Alternate: Sloppy Alumina
alternate
Refinery
200/min Bauxite
200 m³/min Water
240 m³/min Alumina Solution
Alumina Solution
standard
Refinery
120/min Bauxite
180 m³/min Water
120 m³/min Alumina Solution
50/min Silica
Nitrogen Gas (Bauxite)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
100/min Bauxite
120 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
Raw Quartz (Bauxite)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
100/min Bauxite
120/min Raw Quartz
Uranium Ore (Bauxite)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
480/min Bauxite
120/min Uranium

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes566

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.