Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Raw Quartz: nodes and mining

Raw Quartz

Can be processed into Quartz Crystals and Silica, which both offer a variety of applications.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
15

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Raw Quartz (Bauxite)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
100/min Bauxite
120/min Raw Quartz
Raw Quartz (Coal)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
240/min Coal
120/min Raw Quartz

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Cheap Silica
alternate
Assembler
22.5/min Raw Quartz
37.5/min Limestone
52.5/min Silica
Alternate: Fused Quartz Crystal
alternate
Foundry
75/min Raw Quartz
36/min Coal
54/min Quartz Crystal
Alternate: Pure Quartz Crystal
alternate
Refinery
67.5/min Raw Quartz
37.5 m³/min Water
52.5/min Quartz Crystal
Alternate: Quartz Purification
alternate
Refinery
120/min Raw Quartz
10 m³/min Nitric Acid
75/min Quartz Crystal
60 m³/min Dissolved Silica
Caterium Ore (Quartz)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
120/min Raw Quartz
120/min Caterium Ore
Copper Ore (Quartz)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
100/min Raw Quartz
120/min Copper Ore
Quartz Crystal
standard
Constructor
37.5/min Raw Quartz22.5/min Quartz Crystal
Silica
standard
Constructor
22.5/min Raw Quartz37.5/min Silica

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes377

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Research and shop uses

The amounts below are one-time payments for each listed unlock or purchase. Open an entry to review its rewards and prerequisites.

Unlock or purchaseWhereRaw Quartz required
QuartzMAM · Quartz10
Quartz CrystalsMAM · Quartz20
SilicaMAM · Quartz20

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.