Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Copper Ore: nodes and mining

Copper Ore

Used for crafting. A basic resource primarily used for electricity.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
3

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Copper Ore (Quartz)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
100/min Raw Quartz
120/min Copper Ore
Copper Ore (Sulfur)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
120/min Sulfur
120/min Copper Ore

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Copper Alloy Ingot
alternate
Foundry
50/min Copper Ore
50/min Iron Ore
100/min Copper Ingot
Alternate: Iron Alloy Ingot
alternate
Foundry
40/min Iron Ore
10/min Copper Ore
75/min Iron Ingot
Alternate: Leached Copper Ingot
alternate
Refinery
45/min Copper Ore
25 m³/min Sulfuric Acid
110/min Copper Ingot
Alternate: Pure Copper Ingot
alternate
Refinery
15/min Copper Ore
10 m³/min Water
37.5/min Copper Ingot
Alternate: Tempered Copper Ingot
alternate
Foundry
25/min Copper Ore
40/min Petroleum Coke
60/min Copper Ingot
Bauxite (Copper)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
180/min Copper Ore
120/min Bauxite
Caterium Ore (Copper)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
150/min Copper Ore
120/min Caterium Ore
Copper Ingot
standard
Smelter
30/min Copper Ore30/min Copper Ingot

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes132913

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.