Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Caterium Ore: nodes and mining

Caterium Ore

Smelted into Caterium Ingots, which are primarily used for advanced electronics.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
7

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Caterium Ore (Copper)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
150/min Copper Ore
120/min Caterium Ore
Caterium Ore (Quartz)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
120/min Raw Quartz
120/min Caterium Ore

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Leached Caterium Ingot
alternate
Refinery
54/min Caterium Ore
30 m³/min Sulfuric Acid
36/min Caterium Ingot
Alternate: Pure Caterium Ingot
alternate
Refinery
24/min Caterium Ore
24 m³/min Water
12/min Caterium Ingot
Alternate: Tempered Caterium Ingot
alternate
Foundry
45/min Caterium Ore
15/min Petroleum Coke
22.5/min Caterium Ingot
Bauxite (Caterium)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
150/min Caterium Ore
120/min Bauxite
Caterium Ingot
standard
Smelter
45/min Caterium Ore15/min Caterium Ingot
Nitrogen Gas (Caterium)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
120/min Caterium Ore
120 m³/min Nitrogen Gas

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes098

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Research and shop uses

The amounts below are one-time payments for each listed unlock or purchase. Open an entry to review its rewards and prerequisites.

Unlock or purchaseWhereCaterium Ore required
CateriumMAM · Caterium10
Caterium IngotsMAM · Caterium50

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.