Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Coal: nodes and mining

Coal

Mainly used as fuel for vehicles & Coal-Powered Generators, or in Steel production.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Factory notes

Coal runs the first real power and the first steel. A Coal-Powered Generator burns 15 a minute, so a normal node with a Miner Mk.2 keeps eight of them going.

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
3
Fuel energy
300 MJ per item

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Biocoal
alternate
Constructor
37.5/min Biomass45/min Coal
Alternate: Charcoal
alternate
Constructor
15/min Wood150/min Coal
Coal (Iron)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
180/min Iron Ore
120/min Coal
Coal (Limestone)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
360/min Limestone
120/min Coal

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Cloudy Diamonds
alternate
Particle Accelerator
240/min Coal
480/min Limestone
20/min Diamonds
Alternate: Compacted Coal
alternate
Assembler
25/min Coal
25/min Sulfur
25/min Compacted Coal
Alternate: Fused Quartz Crystal
alternate
Foundry
75/min Raw Quartz
36/min Coal
54/min Quartz Crystal
Alternate: Instant Scrap
alternate
Blender
150/min Bauxite
100/min Coal
50 m³/min Sulfuric Acid
60 m³/min Water
300/min Aluminum Scrap
50 m³/min Water
Alternate: Nitro Rocket Fuel
alternate
Blender
100 m³/min Fuel
75 m³/min Nitrogen Gas
100/min Sulfur
50/min Coal
150 m³/min Rocket Fuel
25/min Compacted Coal
Alternate: Pink Diamonds
alternate
Converter
120/min Coal
45/min Quartz Crystal
15/min Diamonds
Alternate: Solid Steel Ingot
alternate
Foundry
40/min Iron Ingot
40/min Coal
60/min Steel Ingot
Alternate: Turbo Diamonds
alternate
Particle Accelerator
600/min Coal
40/min Packaged Turbofuel
60/min Diamonds
Aluminum Scrap
standard
Refinery
240 m³/min Alumina Solution
120/min Coal
360/min Aluminum Scrap
120 m³/min Water
Black Powder
standard
Assembler
15/min Coal
15/min Sulfur
30/min Black Powder
Diamonds
standard
Particle Accelerator
600/min Coal30/min Diamonds
Gas Filter
standard
Manufacturer
15/min Fabric
30/min Coal
15/min Iron Plate
7.5/min Gas Filter
Raw Quartz (Coal)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
240/min Coal
120/min Raw Quartz
Steel Ingot
standard
Foundry
45/min Iron Ore
45/min Coal
45/min Steel Ingot
Sulfur (Coal)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
200/min Coal
120/min Sulfur

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes153116

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Used in crafting

Research and shop uses

The amounts below are one-time payments for each listed unlock or purchase. Open an entry to review its rewards and prerequisites.

Unlock or purchaseWhereCoal required
Black PowderMAM · Sulfur25
Compacted CoalMAM · Sulfur25
Gas MaskMAM · Mycelia10

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.