Satisfactory · Game data 1.2.4.0

Uranium: nodes and mining

Uranium

A radioactive element. Used to produce Encased Uranium Cells for Uranium Fuel Rods. Caution: Moderately Radioactive.

Open interactive recipes and production line

Factory notes

Radioactive: carrying it or standing near it hurts without a Hazmat Suit. It becomes Uranium Fuel Rods for Nuclear Power Plants.

Item facts

Form
solid
Stack size
100
AWESOME Sink points
35

Production recipes

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Uranium Ore (Bauxite)
converter
Converter
10/min Reanimated SAM
480/min Bauxite
120/min Uranium

Used in

Rates are per minute for one machine at 100% clock speed.

Recipe / buildingInputsOutputs
Alternate: Fertile Uranium
alternate
Blender
25/min Uranium
25/min Uranium Waste
15 m³/min Nitric Acid
25 m³/min Sulfuric Acid
100/min Non-Fissile Uranium
40 m³/min Water
Alternate: Infused Uranium Cell
alternate
Manufacturer
25/min Uranium
15/min Silica
25/min Sulfur
75/min Quickwire
20/min Encased Uranium Cell
Encased Uranium Cell
standard
Blender
50/min Uranium
15/min Concrete
40 m³/min Sulfuric Acid
25/min Encased Uranium Cell
10 m³/min Sulfuric Acid

Default-world deposits and extraction

Counts come from the bundled default-world map. Randomized resource locations, purity settings and world seeds can differ. Well satellites are counted separately from ordinary nodes; each well also requires its pressurizer.

Deposit typeImpureNormalPure
Resource nodes320

One extractor at the selected clock

Rates below are theoretical output before transport limits, in items/min. Purity multipliers are 0.5×, 1× and 2×. The clock is the miner or oil extractor clock; for well satellites it is the connected pressurizer clock.

ExtractorClockImpureNormalPure
Miner Mk.1100%3060120
Miner Mk.1250%75150300
Miner Mk.2100%60120240
Miner Mk.2250%150300600
Miner Mk.3100%120240480
Miner Mk.3250%3006001,200

A belt must carry the full output. Available belt capacities are Mk.1: 60 items/min; Mk.2: 120 items/min; Mk.3: 270 items/min; Mk.4: 480 items/min; Mk.5: 780 items/min; Mk.6: 1,200 items/min. A pure Mk.3 miner at 250% produces 1,200 items/min and needs a Mk.6 belt to export all of it. A slower belt limits delivered output even when the miner's clock is higher.

Compare miners and extraction rates · Understand world limits · Open the interactive world guide

Use the planner to adjust clock speeds, alternate recipes, available resources, power shards and Somersloops. Your calculations and saved factories stay in this browser.